Spread Forex

Spread Forex
FP Markets spreads are among the lowest across all major and minor currency pairs. During liquid times our industry-leading spreads can go as low as 0.0 pips.
MULA BERDAGANG

Spread Forex

Get the tightest spreads with FP Markets, starting as low as 0.0 pips

Forex Broker Spreads 

Currency spreads are quoted in terms of two different prices: bid and ask price. Bid price is the price at which you can sell the base currency, while ask price is the price at which you can buy the base currency.

For example, if the bid/ask rate for the EUR/USD is 1.1251/1.1252. Here, EUR is the base currency and USD is the quote currency. This means that you can buy the EUR at a higher ask price of 1.1252 and sell it lower at the bid of 1.1251. 

The difference between ask and bid price is the forex spread. In the above example, the spread in pips would be (1.1252-1.1251) = 0.0001. The pip value on USD-based pairs is identified on the 4th digit, after the decimal. This means that the final forex spread is 0.1 pips. 

To calculate the total spread cost, multiply this pip value by the total number of lots traded. So, if you are trading a EUR/USD trading lot of 10,000, your total cost will be 0.0001 (0.1 pips) x 10000 = .1. 

In case you are trading a standard lot (100,000 units of the currency), your spread cost would be 0.0001 (0.1pips) x 100,000 = .

Start Trading Forex with

an Broker Pemenang Anugerah

Now, if your account is denominated in another currency, say GBP, you will need to convert that into US Dollars. 

It is important for traders to be familiar with forex spreads, since they represent the primary cost of trading. It is an important parametre to consider when you choose a broker. 

If you choose to open and trade with an FP Markets RAW ECN account, you will find some of the lowest spreads in the market. Our liquidity is sourced from some of the largest liquidity providers, with no mark-up applied from our end. This gives us the ability to offer you the tightest spreads, starting as low as 0.0 pips during the most liquid times, something that was previously the domain of hedge funds only. You can always check our trading conditions by opening a demo account.

How to Check Live Forex Spreads on the FP Markets MT4 Platform.

If, by default, your MT4 account shows only the bid price, you can check with our ask line:

  • Right click anywhere on your chart and select “Properties
  • Click on the “Common” tab and check the “Show Ask Line” box
  • Click on “OK

Now you can see the bid/ask price for any instrument:

  • Click on “View” and choose “Market Watch
  • To see the spread for a particular symbol, right-click anywhere on the Market Watch window and select “Spread
  • You can now see an additional column, displaying the spread for each currency pair, commodities or indices. 
  • Note that MT4 quotes spreads in MetaTrader 4 points. To find the spread in pips, you will need to divide the number by 10. 

Understanding High and Low Forex Spreads 

It is important to know that FX spreads can fluctuate throughout the day. This is because spreads are influenced by several factors, such as liquidity, volatility and market news. You will see some major currency pairs, like the EUR/USD or GBP/USD, which tend to have more liquidity, also have lower spreads than emerging currency pairs, like the USD/TRY. 

Also, liquidity can decline and spreads can widen in the days or hours leading up to major economic news events and between trading sessions.

Keep an eye on the economic calendar. Releases occur sporadically and depending on whether expectations are met or not, prices can fluctuate rapidly. If you are currently holding a position and the spread widens, you could receive a margin call. 

It is also important to understand the difference between fixed and variable spreads. Fixed spreads remain the same, no matter what the market conditions are. Variable spreads keep on changing, based on the supply and demand of the instruments and the overall market volatility.

Choosing the optimal spread type is important to bring down trading costs. While traders with smaller accounts, who trade less frequently, could benefit from fixed spreads, those who trade more frequently and during peak market hours (when the spreads are the tightest), might prefer variable spreads. Variable spreads eliminate chances of requotes, and in calmer markets, they tend to be much lower than fixed spreads. 


Industry Leading Low Forex Spreads 

FP Markets provides variable spreads for fast trade execution, with low probability of requotes. Our feed comes from leading international financial institutions for deep liquidity, along with real-time price quotes for different tradable instruments. This allows us to offer forex spreads as low as 0.0 pips on RAW ECN accounts and 1.0 pips on Standard STP accounts. 



Akaun
STANDARD
(MT4 - MT5)


  • Spreads
    Dari 1.0 pips

  • Commission (ASX)
    Sifar

  • Deposit Minimum
    AUD $100 atau setara

  • Leveraj Maksimum
    500:1

Mula Berdagang sekarang!

Akaun
RAW
(MT4 - MT5)


  • Spreads
    Dari 0.0 pips

  • Commission (USD)
    $3.0

  • Deposit Minimum
    AUD $100 atau setara

  • Leveraj Maksimum
    500:1

Mula Berdagang sekarang!

MetaTrader RAW ECN Account Commission Charges

Check our commission charges for the RAW ECN account, based on the currency denomination of your trading account. The table has been split, based on commission per lot, to make it easier for you to calculate your costs, based on trading volume.

Trade Execution Matters 

Pricing alone cannot bring results without reliable and fast execution. We offer some of the world’s best trading platforms to facilitate ultra-fast execution speeds. With the help of our advanced charting tools, numerous technical indicators, market news and insights, and real-time price charts, trading becomes an enjoyable and satisfying experience.

Download our MT4, MT5 or IRESS platform to experience trading with tight spreads and transparent commissions.

Tersedia

Spreads

 

Spreads on our MetaTrader 4 platform are variable, with quotes coming from major international financial institutions. During liquid times our industry-leading spreads can go as low as 0.0 pips. Our more typical spreads are listed below.

Spread Forex

SimbolPenerangan ProdukStandard A/cRaw ECN A/c
MinAvgMinAvg
AUDCADAustralian Dollar vs Canadian Dollar1.12.650.21.75
AUDCHFAustralian Dollar vs Swiss Franc1.62.650.71.75
AUDJPYAustralian Dollar vs Japanese Yen1.12.080.21.18
AUDNZDAustralian Dollar vs New Zealand Dollar1.13.120.22.22
AUDUSDAustralian Dollar vs US Dollar1.11.660.10.66
CADCHFCanadian Dollar vs Swiss Franc1.52.720.61.82
CADJPYCanadian Dollar vs Japanese Yen1.22.240.31.34
CHFJPYSwiss Franc vs Japanese Yen1.12.750.21.85
EURAUDEuro vs Australian Dollar1.12.710.21.81
EURCADEuro vs Canadian Dollar1.52.720.61.82
EURCHFEuro vs Swiss Franc1.32.310.41.41
EURGBPEuro vs Great Britain Pound1.11.670.20.77
EURJPYEuro vs Japanise Yen1.11.890.10.89
EURNOKEuro vs Norwegian Kroner5.247.614.346.71
EURNZDEuro vs New Zealand Dollar1.24.750.33.85
EURPLNEuro vs Polish Zloty1.722.650.821.75
EURSEKEuro vs Swedish Krona6.646.35.745.4
EURSGDEuro vs Singapore Dollar1.64.320.73.42
EURTRYEuro vs Turkish Lira1.618.450.717.55
EURUSDEuro vs US Dollar0.71.450.10.45
EURZAREuro vs South African Rand12.587.5711.686.67
GBPAUDGreat Britain Pound vs Australian Dollar1.63.930.73.03
GBPCADGreat Britain Pound vs Canadian Dollar1.13.940.23.04
GBPCHFGreat Britain Pound vs Swiss Franc1.43.350.52.45
GBPJPYGreat Britain Pound vs Japanese Yen1.12.470.21.57
GBPNZDGreat Britain Pound vs New Zealand Dollar1.67.010.76.11
GBPSEKGreat Britain Pound vs Swedish Krona8.162.827.261.92
GBPSGDGreat Britain Pound vs Singapore Dollar1.26.490.35.59
GBPUSDGreat Britain Pound vs US Dollar1.11.850.20.95
NZDCADNew Zealand Dollar vs Canadian Dollar1.63.370.72.47
NZDCHFNew Zealand Dollar vs Swiss Franc1.83.150.92.25
NZDJPYNew Zealand Dollar vs Japanese Yen1.52.680.61.78
NZDSGDNew Zealand Dollar vs Singapore Dollar1.64.920.74.02
NZDUSDNew Zealand Dollar vs US Dollar1.12.130.21.23
USDCADUS Dollar vs Canadian Dollar1.12.070.21.17
USDCHFUS Dollar vs Swiss Franc1.12.220.21.32
USDCNHUS Dollar vs Chinese Yuan416.153.115.25
USDHKDUS Dollar vs Hong Kong Dollar1.910.94110.04
USDJPYUS Dollar vs Japanese Yen1.11.50.20.6
USDNOKUS Dollar vs Norwegian Krone5.234.524.333.62
USDPLNUS Dollar vs Polish Zloty3.921.2320.3
USDSEKUS Dollar vs Swedish Krona5.227.874.326.97
USDSGDUS Dollar vs Singapore Dollar0.33.80.12.9
USDTRYUS Dollar vs Turkey Lira1.711.520.810.62
USDZARUS Dollar vs South African Rand4.865.193.964.29

Metal Spreads

SimbolPenerangan ProdukStandard A/cRaw ECN A/c
MinAvgMinAvg
XAUUSDEmas vs Dolar AS0.160.270.060.17
XAUAUDEmas vs Dolar Australia0.210.720.110.62
XAGUSDPerak vs Dolar AS0.140.190.080.13
XAGAUDPerak vs Dolar Australia0.410.410.350.35
XPTUSDPlatinum vs US Dollar0.310.980.310.98
XPDUSDPalladium vs US Dollar0.21.260.21.26

Indeks Spreads

SimbolPenerangan ProdukStandard A/cRaw ECN A/c
MinAvgMinAvg
AUS200Australia 200 index Cash1212
UK100UK100 Index Cash1212
STOXX50Euro 50 Index Cash2222
JP225Japan 225 Index Cash10101010
GER30German 30 Index Cash1212
US500US 500 Index Cash0.50.50.50.5
DJ30US Dow Jones Index Cash4444
NAS100US Nasdaq Index Cash2222
HK50Hong Kong Index Cash15151515

Komoditi Spreads

SimbolPenerangan ProdukStandard A/cRaw ECN A/c
MinAvgMinAvg
XTIUSDWest Texas Intermediate Crude Oil0.050.050.050.05

Mula Berdagang
dalam masa beberapa Minit

Buka akaun sekarang

bullet Akses +10,000 instrumen kewangan
bullet Auto buka & tutup kedudukan
bullet Kalendar berita & ekonomi
bullet Penunjuk & carta teknikal
bullet Banyak lagi alat yang disertakan

Dengan memberikan e-mel anda, anda bersetuju dengan dasar privasi FP Markets dan untuk menerima bahan pemasaran yang akan datang daripada FP Markets. Anda boleh menghentikan langganan pada bila-bila masa.








Get instant Updates in Telegram
Sitemap | © FP Markets 2020