Forex Trading

Forex Trading
Forex

Trade Forex
with FP Markets

Click here

for our full list of Currencies and
typical Forex spreads

The global foreign exchange market is one of the fastest, most liquid and exciting markets. Join thousands of traders who are already trading with FP Markets, a multi award-winning Australian forex broker, offering over 60+ fx pairs in all the major currencies 24 hours a day, 5 days a week. All major currency pairs include the US dollar (USD) as either the base or counter currency. Majors include pairs like the GBP/USD, EUR/USD, and USD/JPY.

FP Markets offers you consistently tight spreads, starting from as low as 0.0 pips. We’ve partnered with leading banking and non-banking financial institutions to ensure a deep liquidity pool, so that you get the best available market prices and ultra-low latency order execution.

What are the benefits of Forex trading?

  • Trade on spreads from 0.0 pips

  • Leverage options up to 500:1

  • 60+ currency pairs

  • The Forex markets are open 24 hours a day, 5 days a week

  • Award winning multilingual customer support

  • No price manipulation, no requotes and no dealing desk

  • Benefit from low margin, low-cost trading

  • High speed trade execution from Equinix servers

  • Enter and exit trades whenever you want to, 24/5

  • Trade in any direction you think the markets will go, short or long, maximising trading opportunities.

  • Get access to pre-open price action and gauge market direction with cutting-edge tools.

FP Markets offers much more than Forex trading! We also offer CFDs across Indices, Commodities,Shares & Cryptocurrencies on consistently tighter spreads in unparalleled trading conditions..

What is the Best Platform to Trade Forex?

Metatrader 4. The world’s most popular trading platform.

Discover the benefits of Forex trading on one of the most powerful trading platforms available, MetaTrader 4 (MT4). Available across desktop and mobile platforms the Metatrader 4 platform is ready when you are.

Spreads from 0.0 pips & leverage up to 500:1


Customisable interface, including colours of technical indicators


One-click trading


MarketWatch


Live price streaming on Live accounts and Demo accounts 128-bits encryption for secure trading

Expert Advisors (EAs)


Customisable alerts


Compatible with iOS, Android and Mac devices

Are there more platform options?

We recommend MT4 for Forex but
a range of products can also be traded
on MT5 and Iress platforms.

6 Reasons to
Choose FP Markets

An Australian regulated Forex broker.

Globally Regulated

Segregated client funds
& regulation in Australia

Tighter Spreads

Market leading spreads from
0.0 pips, 24/7

Faster Execution

Low latency, ultra-fast
execution under 40ms

Advanced Platforms

MT4, MT5 & Webtrader with superior client portal

24/5 Multilingual Support

Award winning support & personal account managers

Established in 2005

15 years
trading experience

What is Forex Trading?

Trading forex involves buying one currency and selling another simultaneously. Through careful analysis, traders predict the potential direction of currency prices and attempt to capture gains based on price fluctuations. There is no centralised exchange for forex trading. Rather, it takes place electronically or online, between networks of global computers. The market is open 24 hours a day, 5 days a week.

Forex Trading Example

Where the underlying asset is the AUD/USD currency pair, also known as the “Aussie.” Let us suppose that the AUD/USD pair is trading at:

You decide to buy AUD 20,000 because you think that the AUD/USD price will rise in the future. Your margin rate is 5%. This means that you need to deposit 5% of the total position value into your margin account.

Now, in the next hour, if the price moves to 0.6880/0.6882, you have a winning trade. You could close your position by selling at the current price of AUD 0.6880.

In this case, the price moved in your favour. But, had the price declined instead, moving against your prediction, you could have made a loss. If that loss was higher than AUD 687.30, your broker would have issued a margin call.

If the price
of AUD/USD
ToYou could Gain or Lose
for a Long Position
Resulting in a Return
of the Initial Margin
Rises by 10%0.7558/0.7559AUD 1,370299.33%
Rises by 5%0.7214/ 0.7215AUD 682199.22%
Declines by 10%0.6184/0.6185-AUD 1,378-100.50%
Declines by 5%0.6527/0.6528-AUD 688-0.10%

Forex Spreads

SymbolProductStandard A/cRaw ECN A/c
MinAvgMinAvg
AUDCADAustralian Dollar vs Canadian Dollar1.21.930.41.16
AUDCHFAustralian Dollar vs Swiss Franc1.51.960.601.06
AUDJPYAustralian Dollar vs Japanese Yen1.31.680.40.78
AUDNZDAustralian Dollar vs New Zealand Dollar1.302.090.41.19
AUDSGDAUSTRALIAN DOLLAR VS SINGAPORE DOLLAR1.92.710.61.41
AUDUSDAustralian Dollar vs US Dollar1.11.400.3
CADCHFCanadian Dollar vs Swiss Franc1.402.050.51.15
CADJPYCanadian Dollar vs Japanese Yen1.502.080.61.18
CHFJPYSwiss Franc vs Japanese Yen1.52.170.61.27
EURAUDEuro vs Australian Dollar1.41.910.30.81
EURCADEuro vs Canadian Dollar1.92.70.51.3
EURCHFEuro vs Swiss Franc1.31.650.40.75
EURCZKEURO VS CZECH KORUNA317.4378.23.002361
EURGBPEuro vs Great Britain Pound1.31.710.20.61
EURHUFEURO VS HUNGARIAN FORINT8202090.816001870.75
EURJPYEuro vs Japanise Yen1.31.540.20.44
EURNOKEuro vs Norwegian Krone10.524.653.217.35
EURNZDEuro vs New Zealand Dollar2.13.31.22.4
EURPLNEuro vs Polish Zloty9.316.226.213.12
EURSEKEuro vs Swedish Krona8.522.973.217.67
EURSGDEuro vs Singapore Dollar1.52.40.61.5
EURTRYEuro vs Turkish Lira3.117.880.214.98
EURUSDEuro vs US Dollar1.11.1900.09
EURZAREuro vs South African Rand31.579.7820.268.47
GBPAUDGreat Britain Pound vs Australian Dollar1.52.680.61.78
GBPCADGreat Britain Pound vs Canadian Dollar1.52.720.61.82
GBPCHFGreat Britain Pound vs Swiss Franc1.52.380.61.48
GBPJPYGreat Britain Pound vs Japanese Yen1.32.130.201.03
GBPNZDGreat Britain Pound vs New Zealand Dollar1.93.610.62.31
GBPPLNGREAT BRITAIN POUND VS POLISH ZLOTY4.517.463.216.16
GBPSEKGreat Britain Pound vs Swedish Krona11.433.196.928.69
GBPSGDGreat Britain Pound vs Singapore Dollar1.63.310.62.31
GBPUSDGreat Britain Pound vs US Dollar0.11.5900.49
NZDCADNew Zealand Dollar vs Canadian Dollar1.52.480.61.58
NZDCHFNew Zealand Dollar vs Swiss Franc1.72.30.81.4
NZDJPYNew Zealand Dollar vs Japanese Yen1.52.170.61.27
NZDSGDNew Zealand Dollar vs Singapore Dollar1.72.810.81.91
NZDUSDNew Zealand Dollar vs US Dollar1.21.6500.45
USDCADUS Dollar vs Canadian Dollar1.11.580.10.58
USDCHFUS Dollar vs Swiss Franc1.21.6100.41
USDCNHUS Dollar vs Chinese Yuan1.31.731.11.63
USDCZKUS DOLLAR VS CZECH KORUNA61.4104.844.287.6
USDHKDUS Dollar vs Hong Kong Dollar16.040.051415.14
USDHUFUS DOLLAR VS HUNGARIAN FORINT7201421.35001201.3
USDJPYUS Dollar vs Japanese Yen1.11.4600.36
USDNOKUS Dollar vs Norwegian Krone12.525.264.216.96
USDPLNUS Dollar vs Polish Zloty10.518.95715.45
USDSEKUS Dollar vs Swedish Krona11.724.453.215.95
USDSGDUS Dollar vs Singapore Dollar1.702.050.81.15
USDTRYUS Dollar vs Turkish Lira2.513.740.211.44
USDZARUS Dollar vs South African Rand22.945.2810.232.58
Trade now with an Australian Forex and CFD Broker


bullet Access +10,000 financial instruments
bullet Auto open & close positions
bullet News & economic calendar
bullet Technical indicator & charts
bullet Many more tools included

By supplying your email you agree to FP Markets privacy policy and receive future marketing materials from FP Markets. You can unsubscribe at any time.





Get instant Updates in Telegram
Sitemap | © FP Markets 2020