Cryptocurrency CFD Trading Canada

Cryptocurrency CFD Trading Canada
CRYPTOCURRENCIES

Why Trade Cryptocurrency CFDs?

CLICK HERE for a full list of our cryptocurrencies and typical spreads

for a full list of our cryptocurrencies and typical spreads

Digital currency has arrived and it is here to stay. The currency market has been changed forever and there is a way to start trading cryptocurrencies without a digital wallet or cryptocurrency exchange. FP Markets offers CFD trading in a number of asset classes including forex, shares, metals, commodities, and indices. That offering also includes trading cryptocurrency CFDs.

Traders in Canada can now trade Bitcoin, popular cryptocurrencies, and other financial markets from a single trading account. The cryptocurrency market is renowned for its volatility and one of the major benefits of trading CFDs is the ability to open long and short positions. This allows you to capitalise on price movements in both directions when crypto trading. Start trading Bitcoin, Ethereum, XRP (Ripple), Bitcoin Cash, and Litecoin today.

What are the benefits of Cryptocurrency trading?

  • Trade without the need for a crypto wallet
  • Great way to diversify your portfolio
  • Cryptocurrency prices are not correlated to any central bank or financial instrument
  • Trade both rising and falling prices in a 24/5 market
  • Trade on leverage with low spreads
&

Canadian traders can choose from a wide range of account types that offer leverage trading with competitive brokerage fees and unparalleled trading conditions. Forex, Commodities,

&



What is the Best Platform to Trade cryptocurrencies?

MetaTrader 4 or MetaTrader 5. The world’s most popular trading platform.

For optimal trading conditions for trading cryptocurrencies look no further than MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. These advanced trading platforms include a long list of unique features that are easy to use. There is the option of using a free demo account using virtual currency before investing your own capital. This is a great way to develop a trading strategy and learn about risk management techniques including stop-loss and take profit.

Customisable interface and alerts


Traders Toolbox - suite of 12 online trading tools


One-click trading

MarketWatch


Live price streaming on Live accounts and Demo accounts with 128-bit encryption ensuring secure trading


Expert Advisors (EAs)


Customisable alerts


Compatible with iOS, Android and Mac devices

6 Reasons to Choose FP Markets

An Australian regulated Forex broker

Globally Regulated

Segregated client funds
& regulation in Australia

Tighter Spreads

Market leading spreads from
0.0 pips, 24/5

Faster Execution

Low latency
execution under 40ms*

Advanced Platforms

MT4, MT5 & WebTrader
with superior client portal

24/7 Multilingual
Customer Support

Award-winning support
& personal account managers

Established in 2005

15+ years
trading experience

Why Trade Cryptocurrency CFDs?

CFDS are a leveraged derivative financial product that allow you exchange the price difference in the underlying asset without actually owning it. Using CFDs, Canadian can trade cryptocurrency without a digital wallet or cryptocurrency exchange. Brokers must adhere to strict regulations as per the relevant financial services authority which minimises the risks associated with trading crypto when compared to an exchange. In addition, we offer major cryptocurrencies such as Bitcoin to be traded as a currency pair against the US dollar.

Bitcoin (BTC)

Bitcoin is the digital currency with the largest market capitalisation and price levels since its inception in 2008


It dominates 50% of the total crypto market cap


The highest that Bitcoin price has ever reached was in April 2021, when it hit the over US$63,000


Leveraged trading offered on retail investor accounts.

Litecoin (LTC)

One of the most popular cryptocurrency alternatives (altcoins).


It takes roughly 2.5 minutes to mine a block, as compared to 10 minutes for Bitcoin.


High trade volumes and deep liquidity.


The cryptocurrency Litecoin (LTC/USD) is a fork of Bitcoin (BTC/USD), as its developers copied Bitcoin’s code, made a number of alterations to it and launched a new project.



Ripple (RPL)

One of the market leaders in driving Blockchain adoption.


A favourite among big banks like Santander and Bank of America, the Ripple network is the next generation real-time gross settlement system.

It allows cross-border fund transactions within seconds, at very low costs.

Ethereum (ETH)

The second largest cryptocurrency after Bitcoin.


It allows developers to create smart contracts on the platform.


Ethereum has gained massive popularity over the years, due to its involvement in multiple blockchain projects.


Bitcoin Cash (BCH)

Bitcoin Cash was created by the Bitcoin hard fork on August 1, 2017, made a new version of the blockchain with different rules.


Created to counteract a prolonged Bitcoin scalability problem.


It works by switching from the main Bitcoin blockchain to a new version. The software now has capacity for a larger number of transactions.

Fulfils the original promise of Bitcoin as “Peer-to-Peer Electronic Cash”. Provides unrestricted growth and help drive global adoption of cryptocurrency.

An Example of Leveraged
Cryptocurrency CFD Trading

Suppose you want to trade CFDs, where the underlying asset is the BTC/USD a Cryptocurrency, also known as Bitcoin. Let us suppose that the BTC/USD is trading at:

You decide to buy 1 digital coin of BTC/USD because you think that the BTC/USD price will rise in the future. Your margin rate is 50%. This means that you need to deposit 50% of the total position value into your margin account.

Now, in the next hour, if the price moves to 61.000 / 61.010, you have a winning trade. You could close your position by selling at the current (Bid) price of USD 61.000

In this case, the price moved in your favor. But, had the price declined instead, moving against your prediction, you could have made a loss. This continuous evaluation of price movements and resultant profit/loss happens daily. Accordingly, it leads to a net return (positive/negative) on your initial margin. In the loss scenario where your Free equity, (Equity - Margin) falls below the margin requirements (30000), the broker will issue a margin call. If you fail to deposit the money, and the market moves further against you, when your free equity reach the 50% of your initial margin the contract will be closed at the current market price, known as “stop out.”

If the price
of BTC/USD
To You could Gain or Lose
for a Long Position
Resulting in a Return
of the Initial Margin
Rises by 1% 60600/60610 USD 600 2%
Declines by 1% 59400/59410 USD -600 -2%

Cryptocurrency
Trading - FAQ

Cryptocurrency CFDs are a new way to trade this revolutionary financial instrument. Similar to forex trading, you can speculate on the price of major cryptocurrencies by purchasing a CFD. FP Markets offers Cryptocurrency CFD trading in Bitcoin, Litecoin, Ripple ,Ethereum and Bitcoin Cash. Learn more about CFD trading strategies and tips.

.

Cryptocurrency Spreads

Symbol Product   Standard A/c
    Min Avg
ADAUSDCardano vs US Dollar0.01990.0206
BCHUSDBitcoin Cash vs US Dollar4.044.24
BTCUSDBitcoin vs US Dollar9.1320.33
DOGUSDDogecoin vs US Dollar0.00210.0021
DOTUSDPolkadot vs US Dollar0.03820.048
EOSUSDEOS vs US Dollar0.00380.0197
ETHUSDEtherium vs US Dollar44.68
LNKUSDChainlink vs US Dollar0.03270.0387
LTCUSDLitecoin vs US Dollar0.32.83
RPLUSDRipple vs US Dollar0.00260.0034
XLMUSDStellar vs US Dollar0.00230.0023
Are you ready to trade cryptocurrency CFDs? Get started now!


bullet Access 10,000+ financial instruments
bullet Auto open & close positions
bullet Take advantage of rising and falling markets
bullet News & economic calendar
bullet Technical indicators, charts & alerts
Many more trading tools included

By supplying your email you agree to FP Markets privacy policy and receive future marketing materials from FP Markets. You can unsubscribe at any time.





Get instant Updates in Telegram
Sitemap | © FP Markets 2022